Kingdom Come: Deliverance screenshot
Last checked:
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II runs on a GTX 1060 6 GB or RX 580 at minimum, needs 16 GB of RAM at the minimum tier and 24 GB or 32 GB at the recommended tiers, and takes 100 GB of SSD space. The recommended line for 1440p at 60 fps on Medium is an RTX 3060 Ti or RX 6700 XT with an Intel Core i5-13600K or Ryzen 5 7600X. These are the figures Warhorse Studios published in January 2025 and they still match the Steam listing as of October 2026.
Official minimum and recommended specs
The official tiers come from the Steam, Epic Games Store and GOG listings, which all show the same lines. Warhorse pairs each tier with a resolution and frame-rate target, which is more useful than most publishers manage.
| Component | Minimum (1080p, Low, 30 fps) | Recommended (1440p, Medium, 60 fps) |
|---|---|---|
| OS | Windows 10 64-bit | Windows 11 64-bit |
| CPU | Intel Core i5-8400 / AMD Ryzen 5 2600 | Intel Core i5-13600K / AMD Ryzen 5 7600X |
| RAM | 16 GB | 24 GB |
| GPU | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6 GB / AMD Radeon RX 580 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti / AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT |
| DirectX | Version 12 | Version 12 |
| Storage | 100 GB SSD | 100 GB SSD |
Figures as of October 2026, unchanged from the January 2025 announcement.
Three things stand out. First, 16 GB of RAM is the floor, not a comfortable target, so an 8 GB laptop is out regardless of its graphics card. Second, the game asks for an SSD at minimum, and that is not a soft suggestion: the open world streams constantly and a mechanical drive produces long stutters at region boundaries. Third, the minimum GPU dates from 2016, which makes this one of the more forgiving big open-world releases of recent years. Compare that with what “borderlands 4 pc” asks for and the gap is obvious.
What the minimum tier actually buys you
A GTX 1060 6 GB or RX 580 gets you 1080p at the Low preset around 30 fps. That is the stated target, not a worst case. Towns like Kuttenberg are where the engine works hardest, with dense crowds and long sightlines, so expect dips below 30 there if you stay at native resolution.
The 6 GB VRAM number on the GTX 1060 in the minimum line is deliberate. The 3 GB GTX 1060 and 4 GB RX 580 exist, and they will run into texture streaming problems even on Low. If your card has less than 6 GB, treat it as below spec.
On the CPU side, the i5-8400 and Ryzen 5 2600 are six-core parts. Four-core chips from the same era will launch the game but drop frames hard in Kuttenberg, because CryEngine spreads NPC simulation across multiple threads. A six-core processor matters more here than a slightly faster quad-core.
What the recommended tier targets

Recommended means 1440p, Medium preset, 60 fps on an RTX 3060 Ti or RX 6700 XT. Those two cards are close in performance, so the pairing is a fair one. For the 1440p High preset at 60 fps, Warhorse lists an RTX 4070 or RX 7800 XT instead, and bumps the RAM line to 32 GB.
For 4K at 60 fps you need to go well past the recommended line. An RTX 4070 Ti or RX 7900 XT class card, or the current-generation equivalent, is the realistic starting point without upscaling. Warhorse’s official Ultra tier covers 1440p at 60 fps or 4K at 30 fps and asks for an RTX 4080 or RX 7900 XT with an Intel Core i7-13700K or Ryzen 7 7800X3D and 32 GB of RAM.
Upscaling, ray tracing and copy protection
The engine is CryEngine, the same technology family as the first game, and it does not use hardware ray tracing. That is why older cards hold up: there is no RT tax to pay. Lighting is handled with the engine’s own global illumination, which is CPU and VRAM hungry but does not need RT cores.
| Feature | Supported on PC | Notes (as of October 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA DLSS | Yes | Super Resolution on RTX cards, no Frame Generation |
| AMD FSR 3 | Yes | Upscaling only, works on any vendor’s GPU |
| Intel XeSS | Yes | Useful on Arc and older GeForce or Radeon cards |
| Hardware ray tracing | No | Software global illumination only |
| Denuvo DRM | No | Warhorse confirmed no Denuvo before launch |
| DirectX | 12 only | No DirectX 11 fallback |
| Steam Deck | Verified | Valve Verified badge, 30 fps on Deck preset |
Upscaling changes the maths in your favour. A GTX 1060 cannot use DLSS, but it can use FSR 3 or XeSS, and either will lift the minimum tier from a shaky 30 fps toward a steadier one at 1080p. The game does not support frame generation from any vendor, so RTX 40 and 50 series owners rely on DLSS Super Resolution alone; an RTX 4060 with 8 GB of VRAM can still reach a solid 1440p Medium result with DLSS Quality.
The absence of Denuvo is relevant to performance as well as principle. Launch-week reports of stutter were traced to shader compilation, not DRM, and the first large patch in February 2025 extended the pre-compilation step on first boot.
Storage: 100 GB and what fills it

The install sits just under 100 GB on all three PC stores as of October 2026, with the Gold Edition and the three story expansions adding a few gigabytes each. Budget 110 GB if you plan to keep the DLC installed, and more again if you record gameplay. For context, that is roughly four times what “fortnite pc storage requirements” come to for the base client.
The SSD requirement is on the minimum line, and NVMe versus SATA makes little difference. A SATA SSD streams the world fine. The jump that matters is from a hard drive to any SSD at all.
Good to know
First launch runs a shader compilation pass that can take several minutes on a six-core CPU. Let it finish before judging performance; the first ride into Troskowitz is not representative if the pass is still running in the background.
Steam Deck and handheld PCs
The game carries Valve’s Steam Deck Verified badge. On the Deck’s custom APU it runs at the Low preset with FSR upscaling for a 30 fps target, and the built-in Deck preset applies those settings automatically on the first launch. Handheld PCs with Ryzen Z1 Extreme or Z2 chips, such as the ROG Ally and Legion Go, have more headroom and can push Medium at 30 fps or Low at 40 to 45 fps with FSR upscaling.
Battery life is poor on every handheld. Expect under two hours at a 30 fps cap. The 100 GB install also eats a large share of a 512 GB Deck, so a microSD card is worth having for the rest of your library even though the game itself should stay on internal storage.
How to check whether your PC qualifies

How to compare your specs
- Press Windows + R, type dxdiag and press Enter.
- Read the Processor, Memory and Display tab for CPU, RAM and GPU model.
- Confirm the Display tab shows DirectX 12 and at least 6 GB of dedicated VRAM.
- Open Settings, then System, then Storage, and check for 100 GB free on an SSD.
- Update your GPU driver from NVIDIA, AMD or Intel before first launch.
If your CPU matches or beats a six-core 2018 chip and your GPU has 6 GB or more, you clear the minimum. If your GPU is an RTX 3060 Ti, RX 6700 XT or anything released after 2022 in the same price bracket, you are at or above recommended.
Platform versions at a glance
| Platform | Release date | Price (as of October 2026) | Performance note |
|---|---|---|---|
| PC (Steam, Epic, GOG) | 4 February 2025 | $59.99 / £49.99 / €59.99 | Uncapped frame rate, all upscalers |
| PlayStation 5 | 4 February 2025 | $59.99 | Quality and Performance modes |
| Xbox Series X | 4 February 2025 | $59.99 | Quality and Performance modes |
| Xbox Series S | 4 February 2025 | $59.99 | 30 fps mode only |
The PC version is the only one with a frame-rate cap you can remove, and the only one where you choose the upscaler. There is no PS4 or Xbox One version and no Nintendo Switch port.
FAQ
Can Kingdom Come: Deliverance II run on 8 GB of RAM?
No. The minimum is 16 GB, and the game will stutter or crash on 8 GB systems during town scenes. This is one of the few recent titles where the RAM line is a hard floor rather than a padded number.
Does it need an SSD?
Yes. The 100 GB SSD requirement is on the minimum tier. The world streams continuously and a hard drive causes multi-second hitches at region transitions.
Will a GTX 1650 or RTX 2060 run it?
A GTX 1650 with 4 GB is below the 6 GB VRAM minimum and will struggle. An RTX 2060 6 GB clears the minimum comfortably and sits roughly halfway to the recommended tier; expect 1080p High at 50 to 60 fps with DLSS Quality.
Is there ray tracing on PC?
No. The game uses CryEngine’s software global illumination and does not support hardware ray tracing on any platform as of October 2026.
Does the game use Denuvo?
No. Warhorse confirmed before launch that none of the PC versions use Denuvo anti-tamper.
Is it playable on Steam Deck?
Yes, it is Steam Deck Verified. It runs at a 30 fps target on the Low preset with FSR, and the install takes 100 GB of the Deck’s internal storage.
